Make your own free website on Tripod.com

WALT DISNEY PICTURES©
Presents

TARZAN®

Directed by Kevin Lima and Chris Buck

Produced by Bonnie Arnold

Based on the story "Tarzan Of The Apes" by Edgar Rice Burroughs

Screenplay by Tab Murphy and Bob Tzudizer and Noni White

Songs by Phil Collins

Score Composed by Mark Mancina

Associate Producer: Christopher Chase

Art Director: Daniel St. Pierre

Edited by Gregory Perler

ARTISTIC SUPERVISORS

Associate Art Director: Dan Cooper

Story: Brian Pimental

Layout: Jean Christophe Poulain

Backgrounds: Doug Ball

Clean-Up: Marshall Lee Toomey

Visual Effects: Peter Demund

Computer Graphics: Eric Daniels

Production Manager: Jean Luc Florinda

Executive Music Producer: Chris Montan

"You'll Be In My Heart" (Phil Version)
Produced by Rob Cavallo and Phil Collins
Performed by Phil Collins
Recorded by Elliot Scheiner
Mixed by Chris Lord-Alge

Artistic Coordinator: Fraser MacLean

Paris Unit Supervisors
Layout: Olivier Adam
Background: Joaquim Royo Morales
Clean-Up: Christophe Charbonnel
Visual Effects: Allen Blyth
Production Manager: Coralie Cudot-Lissillour

CAPS Supervisors
Scene Planning: Thomas Baker
Animation Check: Barbara Wiles, Janet Bruce
2-D Animation Processing: Robyn L. Roberts
Color Models: Karen Comella
Paint/Final Check: Hortensia M. Casagran
Compositing: James "JR" Russell
Digital Film Print: Brandy Hill
Technical Coordinator: Ann Tucker

Story
Stephen Anderson, Mark D. Kennedy, Carole Holliday, Gaatan Brizzi, Paul Brizzi, Don Dougherty, Ed Gombert, Randy Haycock, Don Hall, Kevin L. Harkey, Glen Keane, Burny Mattinson, Frank Nissen, John Norton, Jeff Snow, Michael Surrey, Christopher J. Ure, Mark Walton, Stevie Wermers, Kelly Wightman, John Ramirez

Additional Screenplay Material by David Reynolds and Jeffery Stepakoff

Visual Development & Character Design
Chen-Yi Chang, Guy Deel, Peter De Seve, Vance Gerry, Jean Gillmore, Joe Grant, Ian S. Gooding, Brian Jowers, H.B. (Buck) Lewis, Rick Maki, Henry Mayo, Serio Pablos, Tina Price, Jeffrey Resolme Ranjo, Harald Sieperman, John Watkiss, Rowland B. Wilson

Principals Location Designs: Paul Felix, Loic Rastout, David A. Dunnet

LAYOUT
Journeyman
James P. Alles, James Beihold, John Byrne, Fred Craig, Vincent Massey De La Chesneraye, Pierre Fassel, Richard Carl Livingston, Antonio Navarro, Simon O'Leary, John Pulisi, Tom Shannon, Allen C. Tam, Sherilan Weinhart, Tanya T. Wilson

Layout Key Assistants
Cent Alantar, Max Braslavsky, Denise Blakely Fuller, Robert Cardone, Marec Fritzinger, Lam Hoang, Johan Anton Klingler, Denise Louise Klitsie, Mark E. Koerner, Armand Serrano

Layout Assistants
Lissa Jane Ainley, Edgar Carlos, Thomas Denbitus, James Aaron Finch, Matthieu Gosseln, Brian Kesinger, Julio Leon, Cheng Z."Diane" Lu, David Martin, Birgitta Erja Pollanen, Donald Reich, Chung Sup Yoon

Blue Sketch
Madlyn Zusmer O'Neill, Valerie Braun, Monica Albracht Marroquin, Bill Davis, Eithne Ersoz, Noel C. Johnson

CHARACTER ANIMATION
Tarzan
Supervising Animator: Glen Keane
Voice: Tony Goldwyn
Animators:
Georges Absolin, Pierre Alary, Marco Allard, David Berthier, Bolhem Bouchiba, Patrick Delage, Eric Delebecq, Thierry Goulard, Borja Montoro Cavero, Kristoff Vergne, Stephane Sainte-Foi, Tran-Quang-Thier JC, Kristoff Vergne

Jane
Supervising Animator: Ken Stuart Duncan
Voice: Minnie Driver
Animators: Jared Beckstrand, Doug Bennett, Robert Bryan, Caroline Cruikshank, Mark Koetsier, Doug Krohn

Kala
Supervising Animator: Russ Edmonds
Coice: Glenn Close
Animators: Mario J. Menjivar, Dougg Williams, Andreas Wessel-Therhorn

Young and Baby Tarzan
Supervising Animator: John Ripa
Voice: Alex D. Linz
Animators: Steven Pierre Gordon, Jeff Johnson, Yoshimichi Tamura

Terk
Supervising Animator: Michael Surrey
Voice: Rosie O'Donnell
Animators: Adam Dykstra, Danny Galieote, David Moses Pimentel, Chad Stewart

Clayton
Supervising Animator: Randy Haycock
Voice: Brian Blessed
Animators: Tim George, Richard Hoppe, Michael Stocker

Porter
Supervising Animator: David Burgess
Voice: Nigel Hawthorne
Animators: David Block, Theresa Wiseman

Kerchak
Supervising Animator: Bruce W. Smith
Voice: Lance Henriksen
Animators: Robb Pratt Marc Smith

Tantor
Supervising Animator: Sergio Pablos
Voice: Wayne Knight
Young Tantor Voice: Taylor Dempsey
Animators: James Hull, Mike Kunkel, Jean Morel, Stevan Wahl

Sabor
Supervising Animator: Dominique Monfery
Animators: Marc Eoche Duval, Juanjo Guarnido, Zoltan Maros

Ape Family
Supervising Animator: Jay Jackson
Animator: Catherine Poulain

Baboons & Baby Baboon
Supervising Animator: Bruce W. Smith

Captain & Thugs
Supervising Animator: T. Daniel Hofstedt

Flynt & Mungo
Supervising Animator: Chris Wahl

ROUGH INBETWEENERS
Noreen Beasley, George Bernavides, Casey Coffey, Neal Stanley Goldstein, Benjamin Gonzalez, Nicolas Keramidas, Gary D. Payne, Bob Persichetti, Chris Soonenburg, Aliki Theofilopoulos, Michael Wu

BACKGROUNDS
Traditional and Deep Canvas
Supervising Digital Background Painter
David McCamley

Journeymen
Jennifer K. Ando, Dominick R. Domingo, Debbie Du Bois, Oliver Besson, Justin Brandstater, Hye Young Coh, Scott Fassett, Jean-Paul Fernadez, Thierry Fournier, Susan Hackett, Jason Horley, David Jarvis, Mi Kyung Joung-Raynis, William Lorencz, Jerry Loveland, Serge Michaels, Gregory C. Miller, Patricia Millereau-Guilmard, Don Moore, Patricia Palmer-Phillipson, Pierre Pavloff, Philip Phillipson, William T. Silvers Jr., Christophe Vacher, Thomas Woodington, David Yorke

Background Assistants
Suzanne Kyung Bouhours, Nathan Hughes, George Humphry

Digital Re-Touch Painters
Christine Laubach, Nancy Olivet Ramirez, Valapa "Oomp" Saubhayana

CLEAN-UP ANIMATION
Tarzan
Lead Key: Philippe Briones
Key Assistants:
Serge Bussone, Javier Espinosa Banuelos, Florence Montceau, Farouk Cherfi, Pierre Girault
Assistants:
Laurence Adam-Bessiere, Gerard Brady, Claire Bourdin, Christine Chatal-Poli, Jeroen Dejonckheere, Jerone Guillaud, Philippe Hooghe, Maria Angela Iturriza Freire, Chrstine Landes-Tigano, Ludovic Letrun, Jean-Christophe Lie, Nguyen Dang Long, Anne Pellerin, Sylvaine Terriou, Pierre Seurin
Breakdown:
Oliver Acker, Nicole De Bellefroid, Philippe Malka, Nicolas Ruedy, Nicolas Quere
Inbetweeners:
Valerie Breand, Bernard Dourdent, Graham Gallagher, David Gilson, Celine Papazian, Alice Picard, Didier Poli, Frederic Vilquin

Jane
Lead Key: Juliet Duncan
Key Assistants:
Jane Tucker Bonnet, Merry Kanawyer Clingen, Wes Chun, Sean Gallimore, Richard D. Rocha, Jaqueline Sanchez
Assistants:
Teresa Eidenbock, Bernadette Moley
Breakdown:
Christenson M. Casugo, Edward B. Goral, Jeffery B. Harter, Chun Yin, Joey So, Kathleen Thorson
Inbetweener: Flora Sungsook Park

Kala
Lead Key: June M. Fujimoto
Key Assistants: Karen A. Hardenbergh, Celinda S. Kennedy
Assistants: Daniel Yoontaek Lim, Mary Measures
Breakdown: Frank Dietz, Dietz Toshio Ichishita, Allison Renna
Inbetweener: Kompin Kemgumnird

Young and Baby Tarzan
Lead Key: Margie Daniels
Key Assistants: Jamie Kezlarian Bolio, Natasha Dukelski Selfridge
Assistants: Kevin M. Grow, Rick Kohlschmidt
Breakdown: Nickolas M. Frangos, Cathie Karas Wilke, Cynthia Landeros

Adult & Baby Terk
Lead Key: Debra Armstrong
Key Assistant: Maria Wilnelmina Rosetti
Assistants: Mary-Jean Repchuk, Marty Schwartz
Breakdown: Cliff Freitas
Inbetweener: John Won Park

Young Terk:
Lead Key: Brian B. McKim
Key Assistants: Judith Barnes, Marsha W. J. Park-Yum
Breakdown: Raul Aguirre Jr.

Clayton
Lead Keys: Randy Sanchez, Dan Tanaka
Key Assistants: Miriam McDonnell, Dorothea Baker Paul, Carl Philip Hall
Assistants: David E. Recinos
Breakdown: Denise Meehan, Jim Snider, Ronald John Westlund
Inbetweener: Matthew R. Haber

Porter
Lead Key: Tony Anselmo
Breakdown: Aidan Flynn, Steven K. Thompson

Kerchak
Lead Key: Tracy Mark Lee
Key Assistant: Eric Pigors
Assistants: Brian Mainolfi, Doug Post
Inbetweener: Michael Ludy

Young and Adult Tantor
Lead Key: Terry Wozniak
Key Assistant: Sue Adnopoz
Assistants: Brigitte T. Franzka-Frita, Chan Woo Jung
Breakdown: Jocelyn Koositra
Inbetweener: James Anthony Marquez

Sabor
Lead Key: Gontran Hoarau
Assistants: Maros Gregan Gizella, Benocet Meurzec, Phirum Sou, Marc Tosolini, Xavier Villez

Flynt & Mungo and Ape Family
Lead Keys: Susan Lantz, Ginny Parmele
Key Assistants: Jesus Cortes, Kris Heller, Susan Y. Sugita, Peggy Tonkonogy
Assistants: Cynthia Jill French, Annette Morel
Breakdown: Huge Soriano
Inbetweeners: Jeff W. Hong, Kimberly Moriki Zamlich

Baboons & Miscellaneous Characters
Lead Key: Lieve Miessen
Key Assistants: Raymond A. Harris, Michael G. McKinney
Assistants: Diana Coco, Janet Heerhan Kwon, Kent Holaday
Breakdown: Munir Bhatti, Carolyn F. Gliona

Captain & Thugs
Lead Key: Gail Frank
Key Assistant: Michael Hazy
Assistant: Lillian Amanda Chapman
Breakdown: Jim Brummett

Clean-UP Second Unit Supervisor: Vera Lanpher-Pancheco

DIGITAL PRODUCTION
Software Development
Supervisor: Tasso Lappas
Senior Development Technical Director: George Katanics
Technical Directors: Peter H. Palombi, Mayur Patel
Assistant Technical Directors: Bernard O. Ceguerra, Iva S. Itchevska, Christina C. Lau

MODEL DEVELOPMENT
Supervisor: Gil Zimmerman
Technical Directors: Nick Collier, Ian J. Coony, Bill Konersman,
Andrea Losch, Nicoletta Marcialis, Kevin Paul Sheedy
Assistant Molders: Pamela H. Cho, Koe Whyte
Assistant Technical Director: Christopher Poplin

LOOK DEVELOPMENT
Supervisor: Dale Drummond
Technical Directors: Sean Echols, Clunie Holt, Mira Nikolic
Assistant Technical Directors: William Otsuka, Ruth Ramos

RENDER I/O - SCENE SET-UP
Rosana D'Andrea, Aileen Kehe, I. Rhiannon Leffanta, AnnTa, Faye Tipton, David W. Thompson, Elkeer Zaldumbide

VISUAL EFFECTS ANIMATION
Supervising Animator 3D Effects: Dan Chaika
Supervising Animator: Mark Myer
Visual Effects Animators:
Etienne Aubert, Thierry Chaffoin, Margaret Craig-Chang, Jeff Dutton, Colbert Fennelly, James Menehune Goss, Craig L. Hoffman, Tom Hush, Michael Cadwallader Jones, Dorse A. Lanpher, Dan Lund, Brice Mallier, David Jospeh Mildenberger, Cynthia Neill Knizek, Masa Oshiro, Mouloud Oussid, Kathleen Quaife, Allen M. Stovall, David Tidgwell, Phillip Vigil, Marlon West

Effects Key Assistants:
Sean Applegate, Marko Barrows, Mathilde Danton, Angela Anastasia Diamos, Mabel L. Gesner, Lo Hashiguchi, David M. Kcenich, Jon William Lopez, Mary Mullen, Maria Nemeth, Joseph Christopher Pepe, Peter Francis Pepe Jr., Steve Starr, Amanda J. Talbot, Michael Anthony Toth, John Tucker, Thomas Walsh, Karel Zilliacus

Effects Assistants:
Virginia Augustin, Thierry Beltrami, Ivan Kassabov, Derrick Lee McKenzie, Graham Woods, Gregory Regeste, Van Shirvanian, Dennis Spicer, Lora M. Spran

Effects Breakdown:
Jay Baker, Robert Blalock, Eduardo Brieno, Delphine Buratt, Alexis Venet, Melinda Wang, Nicole Alene Zamora

Effects Inbetweeners:
Ernesto Brieno, Kristin Fong-Lukavsky, Eric Gosselet, Ron Pence, Philip Pignotti, Jeffrey C. Plamenig, Robert Smyth, Sean Strain, Dawn M. Wells

ASSISTANT PRODUCTION MANAGERS
Story & Visual Development: Dave Okey
Editorial: Kara Lord
Layout: Paul S. D. Lanum
Character Animation: Tone Thyne
Sweatbox: Karenna Mazur Alderton
Clean-Up: Lesley Addario Bentivegna
Visual Effects: Lief Green
Backgrounds: Jennifer L. Hughes
Digital Production: Jason Hintz
Paris Layout & Backgrounds: Michael De La Cruz
Paris Animation: Alexandra Skinazi
Paris Clean-Up: Etienne Longa
Paris Visual Effects: Frederika Pepping
Scene Planning: Katherine A. Irwin
Animation Check: Cathy McGowan Leahy
Color Models: Holly E. Bratton
Production: Bill Bloom
Assistant Manager Disk Space & Retakes: Brenda McGirl
Manager Disk Space & Retakes: Shawne Zarubica

FLORIDA UNIT SUPERVISORS
Clean-Up: Philip Boyd
Visual Effects: Joseph F. Gilland, Garrett Wren
Background: Sean Sullivan

Additional Layout:
Scott Caple, Arden Chang, Shawn Colbeck, Trish Conveney-Rees, Tom Dow, Mac George, William Samuel Hodman, Gary Mouri, Franc Reyes, Kenneth Spirduso, Kevyn Wallace, Yong Hong Zhong

Additional Animation:
Ruben A. Aquino, Jean-Luc Ballester, Dale Baer, James Baker, Travis Blaise, Tom Bancroft, Richard Bazley, Roger Chiasson, Wayne Carlisi, Michael Cedeno, Robert Espanto Domingo, Jerry Yu Ching, Sandro Cleuzo, Tom Gately, Brian Ferguson, Raul Garcia, David Hancock, Christopher Hubbard, Bert Klein, James Young Jackson, Sang Jin Kim, Sam Levine, Mark Alan Mitchell, Joe Oh, Jamie Oliff, Ralph Palmer, Mark Pudleiner, William Recinos, Michael Show, Bill Waldman, Anthony Ho Wong, Phil Young, Ellen Woodbury

Additional Rough Inbetweeners:
Gregg Azzopardi, Mike Disa, Larry R. Flores, Edmund Gabriel, Grant Hiestand, John Hurst, Clay Kaytis, Joseph Mateo, Bobby Alcid Rubio, Kevin M. Smith, We Sullivan

Additional Backgrounds:
Sunny Apinchapong, Ron Defelice, Xin-Lin Fan, Christopher F. Greco, Miguel Gil, Brad Hicks, Xiangyuan Jie, Geraldine Kovats, Michael, Kurinsky, James J. Martin, Barbara Massey, Kelly McGraw, Kevin McNamara, Peter Moehrle, David Murray, John Piampiano, Leonard Robledo, Robh Ruppel, George David Wang (Ying Guang)

Additional Clean-Up Animation:
Philip J. Allora, Todd H. Ammons, Scott Anderson, Merritt F. Andrews, Carlos Arancibia, Stephen Nelson Austin, Dominic A'Vant, Mary Jo Ayers, Kathleen M. Bailey, Kevin A. Barber, Augusto Borges Bastos, Bill Berg, Carl Bell, Janelle Bell-Martin, Rachel Renee Bibb, Patricia Ann Billings, Katherine Blackmore, Saul Andrew Blinkoff, Cyndy Bohonovsky, Jason Boose, Daniel Bond, Daniel Bowman, Philip Boyd, Russell Braun, Todd Bright, Scott A. Burroughs, Chang Yei Cho, Inna Chon, Scott Claus, Caroline Clifford, Ron Cohee, Regina Conroy, Frank R. Cordero, Don Crum, Antoine Cunningham, Tammy Daniel-Biske, Dan Daly, Anthony De Fato, Tom De Rosier, Kevin Deters, Marcia Kimura Dougherty, Amy Drobeck, Lee Dunkman, Kimberly Dwinell, James W. Elston, Sam Dwing, Perry Farinola, Tom Fish, Larry R. Flores, Jill Friemark, Cindy Ge, Michael Genz, Daniel A. Gracey, Mike Greenholt, Akemi Gutierrez, Edward Gutierrez, James A. Harris, Ilan Wexio Hatukah, Arturo Alejandro Hernandez, Allison Hollen, Renee Holt, Eun Sang Jang, Emily Jiuliano, Phillip A. Jones, Brian D. Keenon, Seung Seom Kim, Yung Soo Kim, Nancy E. Kniep, Samantha Lair, Lisa G. Lanyon, Calvin Le Duc, Jang Woo Lee, Mi Yul Lee, Steve Lenze, Ely Lester, Michael Lester, Kellie D. Lewis, Leticia Lichtwardt, Steve Lubin, Kaaren Lundeen, Sean Luo, David Mar, Whitney B. Martin, Tim Massa, Patrick McClintock, Alex McDaniel, Sarch Mercey-Boose, Jane Misek, Frank Montagana Jr., Maurilio Morales, Richard S. Morgan, Wendy J. Muir, Monica Murdock, Gary Myers, Yoon Sook Nam, Jan Naylor, Terry Naughton, David T. Nethery, Phil Noto, John O'Hailey, Stephanie Oliveri, James Parris, Jason Peltz, John J. Pierro, Eddie Pittman, Cheryl Polakow-Knight, Ruben Procopio, Teresita Quezada, Peter Raymundo, Dana M. Reemes, Daniel Lawrence Riebold, Boola Robello, Al Salgado, Danny R. Santos, Tony Santo, Elsa Sesto-Vidal, Jacqueline M. Shepherd, Sherrie H. Sinclair, Keith A. Sintay, Vincent Siracusano, Lon Smart, Bryan M. Sommer, Rusty Stoll, George Sukara, Trevor Tamboline, Myung Kang Teague, Richard C. Trebus Jr., Bill Thinnes, Chad Thompson, Thomas Thorspecken, Alex Topete, Kim Torpey, Marianne Tucker, Patrick Tuorto, Rosana Urbes, Yer (Za) Vue, Elizabeth S. Wataskin, Darren R. Webb, Matt Whitlock, Michael W. Wiesmeier, Robert Lee Williams Jr., Ginger Wolf, Woody Woodman, Rebecca Wrigley, Eunice (Eunok) Yu, Ron Zeitler, Jane Zhao, Stephan Zupkas

Additional Digital Production:
William T. Carpenter, Erica Cassetti, Sanguan V. Chow, Nika Dunne, Eric Gervais-Depres, Steve Goldberg, Claire Lawrence-Slater, Sean Locke, Jean-Louis Malgoire, Thomas C. Meyer, Chris Springfield, Charles Stoner, Gary Telfer, Susan Thayer, Nathan Detroit Warner, Jeff Wolverton

Additional Visual Effects:
Gordon Baker, Robert Bennett, Guner Behich, Verell "Skip" Bowers, Paul Briggs, John Cashman, Aliza Corson, John Fargnoli, Jazno Francoeur, William J. Haas, Darlene E. Hadrika, Michael Kaschalk, Paul R. Kashuk Jr., Stephen McDermott, Michael Todd Montgomery, Michael L. Oliva, Christopher R. Page, Sean Simon Ramirez, Paitoon Ratanasirintrawoot, Gary Schumer, Heather M. Shepherd, Rochelle Doriot Smith, John David Thornton, Tony West

Senior Manager Production CAPS: Gretchen Maschmeyer Albrecht
Senior Manager Scene Planning & Camera: Joe Jiuliano
Manager Florida CAPS: Fran Kirsten

Scene Planning:
Scene Planners: S.J. Bleick, Ronald J. Jackson, Cynthia Goode, Dave J. Link, Mark Henley, Rafaal Vicente
Scene Planning & Effects Data Entry: Jamal M. Davis, Laura L. Jaime, Sherri H. Villarete

Animation Check:
Assistant Supervisors: Karen S. Paat, Mavis E. Shafer
Animation Checkers: Janette Adams, Nicolette Bonnell, Janette Hulett, Denise M. Mitchell, Helen O'Flynn, Kathleen O'Mara-Sevtlik, Gary G. Shafer

2-D Animation Processing:
Assistant Supervisor: Karen N. China
Digital Mark-Up: Lynnette E. Cullen
Paris Supervisor: Sylvie Bennett-Fauqe
2-D Animation Processors: David Braden, Jo Ann Breuer, Richard J. McFerren, Michael A. McFerren, Robert Lizardo, Stacie K. Reece, David J. Rowe

Color Stylists:
Penny Coulter, Maria Gonzalez, Barbara Lynn Hamane, Debbie Jorgensborg, Heidi Lin Loring, Celine O'Sullivan, Sylvia I. Sanchez, Marie St. Clair, Judith L. Tolley

Painting:
Color Model Mark-Up: Bill Andres, Sherrie Cuzzort, Beth Ann McCoy-Gee, Grace H. Shirado, Christine Ng Wong, David J. Zywicki
Registration: Karan Lee-Storr, Leyla C. Amaro-Pelaez
Assistant Supervisors, Painting: Irma Velez, Russell Blandino, Phyllis Estelle Fields
Paint Mark-Up: Roberta Lee Borchardt, Patricia L. Gold, Bonnie A. Ramsey, Barbara Newby , Myrian Ferron Telloz
Painters: Carmen Sanderson, Joyce Alexander, Kirk Axtell II, Phyllis Bird, Joey Calderon, Ofra Afuta Calderon, Janice M. Caston, Casey Clayton, Sybil Elaine Cuzzort, Florida D'Ambrosio, Robert Edward Dettloff, Nika Dunne, Michael Foley, Paulino Garcia, Debbie Green, Stevie Hirsch, David Karp, Angelika R. Katz, Kukhee Lee, Deborah Mooneyham Hughes, Karen Lynne Nugent, Kenneth O'Malley, Bruce Gordon Phillipson, Rosalinde Praamsma, Heidi Woodward Shellhorn, Eyde Sheppherd, Don Shump, Fumiko Roche Sommer, S. Ann Sullivan, Roxanne M. Taylor, Tami Terusa, Christina E. Toth, Britt-Marie Vander Nagel

Final Check:
Assistant Supervisor: Teri N. McDonald
Final Checkers: Lea Dahlen, Misoon Kim, Catherine Mirkovich-Peterson, Sally-Anne King

Compositing:
Compositors: Timothy B. Gales, Michelle A. Sammartino, Jason Leonard Rovert Buske, Earl Scott Coffman, Dolores Pope

Digital Film Printing & Opticals:
Assistant Supervisor: Tony Poriazis
Camera/Film Recorder Operators: John D. Aardal, John Derderian, Jennie Kepenek Mouzis
Assistant Manager: Jeanne E. Leone-Sterwerf
Quality Control: Chuck Warren
Camera Operations Coordinator: Stephanie L. Clifford
Digital EFX & Reuse Librarian: Vicki L. Casper

Additional Animation Checkers:
Florida Supervisor: Laurie Sacks
Daniel Coken, Jacqueline Hooks-Winterlich, Willis Middleton, Albert Francis Moore, Victoria Winner Novak, Pierre Sucaud

Additional 2-D Animation Processors:
Florida Supervisor: Jan Barley Gutowski
Sarah J. Cole, Gareth P. Fishbaugh, Evariste Ferreira, Corey D. Fredrickson, Todd Laplante, Barbara J. Poirer

Editorial:
Associate Editor: Tim Mertens
Animation Editor: James Melton
First Assistant Editor: Gina Gallo Paris
Assistant Editors: Stephen L. Meek, Teressa Longo
Avid Assistant Editor: Mark Alan Deimel
Assistant Animation Editor: Hermann H. Schmidt
Additional Editorial Support: Jeff Jones, Ivan Bilancio

Casting By: Ruth Lambert, Mary Hidalgo

Cast (in alphabetical order):
Clayton: Brian Blessed
Kala: Glenn Close
Jane: Minnie Driver
Tarzan: Tony Goldwyn
Professor Porter: Nigel Hawthorne
Kerchak: Lance Henricksen
Tantor: Wayne Knight
Young Tarzan: Alex D. Linz
Terk: Rosie O'Donnell

Additional Voices: Beth Anderson, Jack Angel, Joseph Ashton, Robert Bergen, Billy Warren Bodine, Hillary Brooks, Roger Bumpass, Lily Collins, Kat Cressida, Jim Cummings, Aria Curzon, Jennifer Darling, Taylor Dempsey, Debi Derryberry, Patti Deutsch, Paul Eiding, Blake Ewing, Francesca Falcone, Michael Geiger, Scott Gershin, Sam Gifaldi, Amy Gleason, Jackie Gonneau, Debbie Hall, Jonnie Hall, Sandie Hall, Tina Halvorson, Linda Harmon, Karen Harper, Micah Hauptman, Jennifer L. Hughes, Grady Hutt, Luana Jackman, Adam Karpel, Theo Lebrow, Brandon Lucas, Ricky Lucchese, James Lively, Sherry Lynn, Melissa Mackey, Danny Mann, Ilana Marks, Jason Marsden, Mickie T. McGowan, Donna Medine, Nils Montan, Bobbi Page, Brandon Pollard, Phil Proctor, Scott Record, Michael Reagan, Ian Redford, Jessica Rotter, Chris Sanders, Stephanie Sawyer, Laurie Schillinger, Brianne Siddall, Frank Simms, Susan Stevens Logan, Shane Sweet, Tiffany Takara Dominic Thiroux, Jamie Torcellini, Eric von Detten, Joe Whyte, Daniella Wiener

London Casting Consultant: Leonie Cosman

Music:
"Two World"
Produced and Arranged by Phil Collins and Mark Mancina
Performed by Phil Collins
Orchestra Conducted by Mark Mancina

"You'll Be In My Heart"
Produced by Mark Mancina and Phil Collins
Arranged by Mark Mancina
Vocals by Phil Collins and Glenn Close
Orchestra Conducted by Mark Mancina

"Son of Man"
Produced and Arranged by Phil Collins
Performed by Phil Collins

"Trashin' The Camp"
Produced and Arranged by Phil Collins
Noises Performed by Phil Collins
Vocals by Rosie O'Donnell
Additional Music Arrangements by Paul Bogaev

"Strangers Like Me"
Produced by Phil Collins
Arranged by Phil Collins and Mark Mancina
Performed by Phil Collins
Orchestra Conducted by Mark Mancina

Score Produced by Mark Mancina
Orchestrations by David Metzger
Score Conducted by Don Harper
Songs Recorded and Mixed by Frank Wolf
Score Recorded and Mixed by Steve Kempster
Music Editor: Earl Ghaffari
Assistant Music Editors: Robbie Boyd, Daniel Gaber
Director, Music Production: Andrew Page
Music Production Manager: Tom MacDougall
Music Production Coordinator: Deniece Larocca
Music Contractors: Sandy De Credscent, Reggie Wilson
Vocal Contractors: Bobbi Page, Fonzi Thornton
Additional Synth Programming: Marc Mann
Supervising Musci Copyist: Booker White (White Disney Music Library)
Music Preparation by Jo Ann Kane Music Service

Character Sculptures: Kent Melton, Christophe Charbonnel, Tony Cipriano

Production:
Administrative Manager: Vicki Case
Production Accountant: Jeff Ruggels
Paris Production Accountant: Damien Harnist
Assistant Production Accountants: Frank W. Knittel, Debbie Hagman
Manager Digital Production: Kirk Bodyfelt
Director of Production: Dorothy McKim
Director of Production Accounting: Bob Bacon

Production Coordinators:
Video References & Recording: Kathy Cavaiola-Hill
Communications Coordinator: Juliet Nees
CAPS: Kirsten A. Bulmer

Production Assistants:
Bill Barry, Olivier Bizet, Rodolfo F. Cardenas, Karine Cohen-Solal, Joe Crowley, Andrew Egiziano, Barang-Re Fresard, Silvia Gallardo, Wendell Lawrence Harvey, Christelle Kam, Adam Karpel, Jeniffer Jo Klocki, Sean Krankel, Gabriel Jose Lara, Renato Lattanzi, Mitchell Lindell, Jonathan Mackintosh, Helen Fernandez Martinez, Sean McAndrew, Allyson Mitchell, Kathleen Mix, Ninka Katarina Mortensen, Tina M. Pedigo, Robert Stephan Stemwell, Julie Vieillemaringe, Judy Wolf

Production Secretary: Joy Aaron
Assistant to Producer: Elizabeth Ramos
Administrative Assistants: Anthony Alexander Destefanis, Eric C. Kay, Nora Quinn Souffir

Additional Production Support:
Bruce Anderson, Ronald C. Betta, Tara Brown, Alex Chatfield, Stephen R. Craig, Francois Desnus, Nanette K. Drumtra, Joshua P. Edwards, Patricia Faye Feldstein, Patrick Goldier, Thomas Grealy Jr., Greg Hill, Ingrid M. Sander, Jackie L. Shadrake, Angela M. Smith, Ria Mashburn Smith, Stephanie Green-Spahn, Jef B. Vowell, Sabrina Waterman, Lisa Watts, Doeri Welch-Greiner

Post Production:
Post Production Supervisor: Patsy Bouge
Post Production Coordinators: Eleanor Lesh, Robert H. Bagley
Post Production Administrator: Heather Jane MacDonald-Smith
Post Production Engineer: Michael Kenji Tomizawa
Re-recorded at: Todd AO Studios
Re-recording Mixers: Chris Jenkins, Mark Smith, Ron Bartlett
Original Dialogue Mixer: Doc Kane
Post Production Sound Services by: Soundelux
Supervising Sound Editor: Per Hallberg
First Assistant Sound Editor: Karen Baker
Vocal & Creature Sound Design: Scott Martin Gershin
ADR Supervisor: Curt Schulkey
FX Editors: Christopher Assells, Peter Michael Sullivan, Geoff Rubay
Foley Supervisor: Craig S. Jaeger
Foley Editor: Lou Kleinman
Sound Assistants: Philip D. Morrill, Tony Negrete
Foley Artists: James M. Moriana, Jeffrey Wilhoit
Foley Mixer: Nerses Gezalyan
Foley Recordist: Greg Zimmerman
Foley by: Soundelux Vine Street Studios
Additional Audio: Mark Ormandy
Additional Dialogue Recorded by: Vince Caro, Brian Riorda
Black and White Processing: John White
Color Timers: Terry Claborn, Chris Delaguardia
Negative Cutters: Buena Vista Negative Cutting
Title Design by: Robert Dawson, Grady Cofer
Titles by: Custom Film Effects
Projection: Don Henry, Deem Rahall
Telecine Operator: Robert J. Hansen
Prints by: Technicolor
Produced and Distributed on: Eastman CFilm
Soundtrack Negative by: Mike Vigil

Video Reference
Video Reference Cast: Miriam Johnson, Bart McCarthy, Rocco Vienhage
Video Reference Crew:
Cameramen: Al Vasquez, Tom Smith, Chris Ullrich
Props & Sets: Akeime Mitterlehner
Costumer Designer: Fionn Zarubica

Technology Crew:
Manager, Systems Support: Michael R. Fodor
Manager, 2-D Software: Kevin J. Hussey
Manager, Media Group: Thomas Moore, Jr.
Manager, Systems Development: James J. Sepe
Technology Leads: Graham S. Allen, Richard M. Barnes, Janet E. Berlin, Mark Roy Carlson, Hank Driskill, Norbert Faerstain, Mark W. Gilicinski, John D. Hoffman, Troy R. Norin, Kyle Odermatt, Nasser B. Salomon, Mark M. Tokunaga, Mary Jane "M.J." Turner, David Troude, Jon Y. Wada, Doug White
Technology Support: Raul Anaya, Dale R. Beck, Glenn C. Bell, Jawad Benchikhi, Brad Brooks, Michael C. Bolds, Letha L. Burchard, Brent Burley, Scott L. Burris, Xavier Cardinale, Nhi Hua Casey, Lawrence Chai, Loren Chun, Peter L. Chun, Michael Clay, Ray C. Coleman, Jefferson Crutchfield, Nolan R. Davis, Elena Driskill, Larry G. Edminister, Marc Fleury, Sahara Elizabeth Ford-Wernick, Kevin G.J. Freels, Massimilinao Gaasparri, Sean Goldman, Maria Gomez De Lizardo, Don Gworek, Steven J. Hall, Alex Hansen, Dwayne Harris, Dana Hauloos, Gregory S. Heflin, Shannon R. Howard, Le Hua, Marc Jordan, Dave Kagels, Kevin E. Keech, Kimberly W. Keech, Daniel C. Kim, Michael R. King, Michael D. Kliewer, Hans Ku, Michael Larkin, Barbara Lebruno, Li-Ming "Lawrence" Lee, James MacBurney, Jean Mandonnet, Michael McClure, Kevin A. McGuire, Christophe Meslin, Thaddeus P. Miller, G. Kevin Morgan, Robert A. Mortensen, Jack Muleady, Jeff Nash, Tom Naylor II, Keith Otis, David Oguri, Mabel Lim Okamura, Dominque Patard, James Pirzyk, Ron L. Purdy, Carlos Quinonez, Lisette Ranga, Patrick Robin, Jeff Rochlin, Kaizhen Ruan, James A. Sandweiss, Michael Saitta, Todd Scopio, Buddy W. Smallwood, Deborah L. Snead, Zondra Sunseri, Joe Suzow, Rasmus Tamstorf, Roy Turner, Tamera Valdes, Derek Elliott Wilson, Tomas A. Wong, Fran R. Zandonella, Michael Zarembski

Animal Anatomy Consultants: Dr. Elizabeth Rega and Dr. Stuart Sumida

Story Consultants: Juliet Aires and Keith Giglio

With Special Thanks to the Support Staff At Walt Disney Feature Animation whose tireless dedication to the art of animation has made this film possible

MOAA #36685

I.AT.S.E

Sony Dynamic Digital Sound TM
In Selected Theatres

DOLBY®
Digital
In Selected Theatres

Digital Sound
DTS TM
In Selected Theatres

Trademark TARZAN ® owned by Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.
and used by Permission

Phil Collins Appears Courtesy of Atlantic Records

Tarzan Copyright ©MCMXCIX Edgar Rice Burroughs, Inc.
and Disney Enterprises, Inc.

All Rights Reserved

This motion picture was created by Walt Disney Pictures & Television for purposes of copyright law in the United Kingdom.

Original Soundtrack available on Walt Disney Records

CD-ROM available from Disney Interactive

Distributed by Buena Vista Pictures Distribution

This Film is rated "G".

Jungle News | Story | Crew | Cast | Music | Gallery | Links |
Sketchbook | Merchandise | Awards | Art | Legend of Tarzan